Building record 1310100000 - ROSE FARMHOUSE, TURVILLE HEATH

Summary

Late sixteenth and seventeenth century timber-framed farmhouse with nineteenth century alterations and rebuilding and twentieth century extension.

• Listed Building (II) 1332118: ROSE FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C16 gabled wing to right, altered C19 and extended to rear C20, with taller C17 bay to left, C16 and C17 parts are timber framed with planked timbers and whitewashed render infill, the C16 wing with front gable and right side rebuilt in brick C19. Old tile roofs. Large C17 external brick chimney to left, partly rebuilt brick chimney to right gable. T-plan. 2 storeys. Left bay and left return wall of right bay have irregular C19 cast iron casements with small panes. Half-glazed door in angle, with lean-to hood on cut brackets. Right side has 4 bays, 2 to right C20, with 3 3-light barred wooden casements to ground floor, and cast iron casements to first floor. C20 glazed door in second bay with C20 gabled timber porch. Conservatory in rear angle. Interior: C16 part has heavy stop-chamfered joists and chamfered cross beam; C17 bay has chamfered cross beam with bar stops, and fireplaces with chamfered brick arches on both floors (B1).