Drayton Parslow

A Roman road is known to pass through this parish and Roman pottery and tile were found at Drayton Crossroad Farm in the spoil from a water main. Saxon pottery, as well as some medieval and post-medieval pot was found in an evaluation trench north of the church. A skull was found in a sand-pit in the nineteenth century and may be from a Saxon burial.

A twelfth to thirteenth century motte or windmill mound with associated pottery was found after bulldozing to the west of the church. Some pits were found on Main Road that contained twelfth to sixteenth century pottery and were associated with an area of cobbling. Holy Trinity church is the oldest standing building in the parish with a fourteenth century chancel and fifteenth century nave incorporating twelfth century masonry and restored in the nineteenth century. There is a medieval cross in the churchyard.

The oldest secular house appears to be Chestnut Farm that may date back to the sixteenth century but most of the other listed buildings in the parish date from the seventeenth to the eighteenth century. A possible nineteenth century bake-house was found at The Old Bakery in a survey. A seventeenth to eighteenth century bell foundry was found next door to the Three Horseshoes, including fragments of bells.

Map evidence has also provided locations for post-medieval windmill, a nineteenth century field barn, an eighteenth century gravel pit and two gravel or sand-pits from the 1930s. The most recent monument recorded in the Historic Environment record is the Second World War radio station that was seen on aerial photographs.