Monument record 0048200000 - 500M WSW OF PARISH CHURCH

Possible windmill mound known from field survey, now thought to be a medieval motte

Dimensions - Radius 18m.
Plan Form - Circular.
Windmill tump?(B3).
In c.1913 was 120 feet in diameter & 4 feet high, with a wet ditch (B1).
Photographed 1971; bulldozed May 1971, mound totally removed. Medieval pottery collected from site. Outline of mound marked on CAS map; 6-inch OS map shows semicircular ditch. Could be a motte (B3).

A medieval boundary ditch and ring ditch is visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and cropmarks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field adjacent the B4032 road and about 507 metres WSW of Holy Trinity Church in Drayton Parslow, centred at SP 83251 28254, an earthwork ditch about 5.5 metres wide extends in a semi-circular arc about 52 metres, enclosing an area about 26.5 metres in diameter. By 1990, the ditch has been infilled, but a circular ring ditch about 3.5 metres wide with a 4.5 metres wide gap on its SW side is visible as a cropmark inside the original arc of ditch, enclosing an internal area about 21.5 metres in diameter. All these features are still visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2019 AND as a shallow earthwork ditch on recent remote sensing data (5-8).