Monument record 0693500000 - W of Manor Farm: gravel pit

A gravel or sand pit is shown on the 1798 Inclosure Map

• GRAVEL PIT (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD)
  • SAND PIT (Post-Medieval to 19th Century - 1540 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

The Drayton Parslow Inclosure Map of 1798 shows a gravel pit at this location. Later OS mapping (e.g. 1st editon 6in map surveyed in 1880) notes a sand pit (1, 2).

A post medieval extractive pit is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field about 275 metres W of Manor Farm and centred at SP 84876 28261, an irregularly shaped extractive pit is about 6,036 square metres in area. On aerial photographs taken in 2019 and recent remote sensing data, the feature remains extant (3-4).