Nash

Bretch WellA Roman road is known to pass through the parish but there have been no finds of Roman artefacts. There are the remains of medieval ridge-and-furrow in the fields around Nash. Also, being on the boundary of Whaddon Chase it is not surprising to find evidence of medieval boundaries near Busheyclose Spinney. It appears that the boundary follows the line of some waterfalls created with ponds and banks, perhaps originally for breeding fish. Bretch Well on the High Street, famous locally, was visited by Celia Fiennes in the seventeenth century but may have been an attraction back into the medieval period.

Many of the buildings in Nash are listed. Some date back to the fifteenth century and incorporate cruck-built elements, such as 3 Wood End and 41 High Street. Other timber-framed buildings date to the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. All Saints' church, a General and a Strict Baptist chapel and Old School House were all built in the nineteenth century, reflecting a Victorian regard for education and free religion. Industrial structures are inferred from place-name evidence, such as The Brickyard and Potash Farm and an old gravel pit is marked on a late nineteenth century map south of Holywell Farm.