Building record 1007900000 - STRICT BAPTIST CHAPEL, High Street

Site of nineteenth century Baptist chapel, built in 1824 and demolished in 1990.

• (Former Type) BAPTIST CHAPEL (Built 1824, 19th Century to Modern - 1824 AD to 1990 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) STRICT BAPTIST CHAPEL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Formerly listed grade II. Strict Baptist chapel. 1824 with later C19 additions and alterations. Pale red brick in English bond on rubblestone plinth; porch addition of dark red brick; lean-to additions with some rubblestone and timber studwork. Welsh slate roofs. One storey 2-bay chapel with mid C19 lean-to vestry at west end and late C19 porch at east end. East end: gabled porch has double door below 5-pane fanlight, blue brick coping and stopped logged, eaves to returns. Above porch a 3-light window, 2 of the lights leaded, below segmental heard brick arch; ends of iron tie-rods. Return elevations; south side is blind; north side has two 3-light small-pane windows with segmental header-brick arches; both sides hade stepped dentilled eaves. Vestry has door on north side. 3-light leaded iron casement window on next side; and truncated stack. Above it, west end of chapel has replacement small-pane window. Interior upper part of walls pilastered pews removed; late C19 pulpit remained at time of inspection; at west, monument to John King 1800; and the present building is probably that recorded as being opened in 1824. Sources; 1851 census return of independent churches (CYB 1855); 1825 North Bucks Association of Independent Churches, 7th Report, p15 and 8th Report, pp16-7 (B1).
AVDC Conservation Team notes that the building was demolished after damage by storms in March 1990. Its listing was revoked on 4 August 1993 (B2).
The chapel which dates from the early 19th century was built by john king whose house was licensed for worship in 1823. The walls are of brickwork in English Bond and the roof is slated. The s wall facing a lane is blank; two windows with segmental arched heads face N over the burial-ground and a similar but taller window in the E wall is set above the entrance. A lean-to vestry at the W end dates from the mid 19th century. In the late 19th century an E porch was added and the interior refitted (floor plan)(B3)