Building record 1008400000 - VILLAGE HALL AND THE OLD SCHOOL HOUSE, Stratford Road

Summary

Nineteenth century school and school-master's house, built about 1860, now in use as village hall and house.

• Listed Building (II) 1215952: THE OLD SCHOOL HOUSE AND VILLAGE HALL

• (Former Type) SCHOOL (Built about 1860, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) TEACHERS HOUSE (Built about 1860, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • VILLAGE HALL (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Village hall with house to rear, formerly school and school-master's house. Circa 1860. Probably by G.E. Street. coursed rubble stone, stone dressings. Diamond roof with red ridge tiles and stone chimneys. Picturesque medieval. Single storey hall to front has 3 windows with segmental heads and altered C20 casements, and large off-set chimney stack to centre of front, partly concealed by lean-to with entry in 2-centred arch to left. Right gable has large pointed window with wooden mullions and transom, peculiarly cusped top lights and tympanum hung with fishscale tiles. 2 similar smaller windows to left gable with mock ventilation slit above. House is of 1½ storeys with 2 bays to left side. Left bay has external chimney stack off-set over board door in 2-centred arch. Right bay has 3-light casement in segmental head to ground floor, and 2 similar paired casements to first floor in single hipped semi-dormer (B1).