Building record 0095800000 - Church of ALL SAINTS, Stratford Road

Nineteenth century parish church, built 1857-1858

• Listed Building (II) 1287870: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

• PARISH CHURCH (Built 1857-8, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

CHURCH ONLY PARTLY BUILT AND SUSPENDED FOR LACK OF FUNDS (B1). 'ALL SAINTS CHURCH' AT NGR (B2). BY G.E.STREET,1862. OF LIGHT BROWN STONE. NAVE WITH BELLCOTE AND CHANCEL. LANCETS AND BAR TRACERY. NOT OF SPECIAL INTEREST. STAINED GLASS IN E WINDOW OF 1861 (B3). PRE 1850 NASH PART OF THORNTON PARISH.
Grade II. Parish church. 1857-8. By G.E.Street. Coursed rubble stone, slate roofs, with decorative ridge tiles and coped gables. Nave with bellcote at W. end ,chancel vestry, N. porch. Early English in style. Plinth, moulded cill course and off-set buttresses, more elaborate to chancel. W. wall of nave has 2-light plate traceried window. N. and S. walls each have a cusped lancet at W. end, and 2 2-light traceried windows. Gabled bellcote with off-set sides. Gabled porch with 2-centred chamfered arches. Chancel of 2 bays has cusped lancets, and 2-light plate tracery window to South. Vestry to N. has similar windows and door to W. Main E. window has 3 lancets in recessed moulded surrounds, the taller central light flanked by slender shafts with rings and carved caps. Internally this window is elaborated with cusping. Wide chancel arch with fleurons. Stained glass dated 1861 and 1868 in E. and W. windows (B4).