Monument record 0497000000 - NW OF BUSHEYCLOSE SPINNEY

Possible medieval fishponds or ornamental ponds

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval fishponds or later ornamental ponds, on Medieval boundary of Whaddon Chase

• FISHPOND (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • ORNAMENTAL POND (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Plan Form - Linear.
Series of banks & fishponds(?) forming a line of waterfalls, likely to have originated as an ornamental feature. Perhaps the 'waterfalles' referred to in the bounds of Whaddon Chase, 1493 ('From Whirledich to the waterfalles, so up Parkhill, then down to a stone between my Lord of Yorks ground & the Abbots & the Priors' (B1).
Site visit by S Kidd, 2001. Earthworks in good condition although suffering some erosion from motorcycle circuit. Dam and ?overflow leat observed at SP 793338. Whole site very wet with high potential for waterlogged deposits and associated with Nash fen (B2).