Monument record 0193900000 - FAWLEY MANOR

Medieval to modern records of manor of Fawley.

• MANOR (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1945 AD)

Description

Fawley manor held in 1086 by Herbrand de Sackville of Walter Giffard. Sackvilles held until c.1477, when passed to Rokes (related to Sackvilles). In 1617 sold to Sir James Whitelocke; sold to William Freeman c.1680, whose family retained it until 1853. (Full history)(B1).
Article with information about recent history of site (B12).
DBA highlighting the potential for archaeological remains relating to the prehistoric periods within the entire area of the estate. Artefacts dating from the Mesolithic, through the Neolithic, Bronze Age and into the Iron Age show a continued use of the river. Previous archaeological investigations have located a palaeo-channel, and there is the potential for further palaeo-channels of the river to be preserved. Peat deposits dating from the Mesolithic period onwards have been recorded (B16).
The Sawmill site is shown as a gravel pit in 1913, and the building is not shown on the 1924 OS map. The present large timber shed is probably post-war, 1940s to 60s. The woodland belt to the west has been planted up since 1913 (B17).
The historic landscape analysis report identified areas of high potential for the survival of archaeological remains as: the garden, farm and other buildings, enclosure walls and paths, elements of roads and paths later lost or re-routed, where the sites have not been subsequently disturbed or built over (B18).