Building record 0193907000 - WHITE COTTAGE, IN GROUNDS OF FAWLEY COURT

Summary

Late eighteenth century garden pavilion, later used as a school-room and estate office and now a house.

• Listed Building (II) 1332091: WHITE COTTAGE

• (Former Type) PAVILION (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Former Type) SCHOOLROOM (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) ESTATE OFFICE (19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Grade II. House, incorporating small octagonal pavilion, at one time used as estate office. Former school-room also incorporated. Pavilion is late C18, roughcast and whitewashed, with moulded wooden eaves, slate roof and brick chimney. One storey. S. side has 6-panelled door in architrave frame, now obscured by C20 whitewashed brick porch with flat roof. Flanking sides have 3-pane sash windows. Good interior with shaped plaster panelling, foliage festoons, and moulded ceiling cornice. Attached to north is small single-storey C19 link wing and early C19 school, both of whitewashed brick with slate roofs. School has 4 bays of arched wooden casements in recessed panels, and 2 shallow arched recesses with roundel between in gable end. School and link wing are included only because attached to pavilion (B6).