Landscape record 0193906000 - FAWLEY COURT, TEMPLE ISLAND (G130)

Seventeenth to eighteenth century landscape park

• Conservation Area: Fawley Court Conservation Area
  • Planning Notification Area: Late 17th and 18th century landscaped park and gardens at Fawley Court
  • Registered Park or Garden (II*) GD1353: Fawley Court and Temple Island

• LANDSCAPE PARK (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

GRADE II+. LATE C17 & MID C18 PARK & LANDSCAPE. WALLED KITCHEN GARDEN. DETAILS OF LATE C17/ EARLY C18 GARDENING UNCERTAIN: DOUBLE TERRACES N,E & S OF HOUSE SUGGEST EARLIER FORMAL LAYOUT. LATER C18 FEATURES PROBABLY RELATED TO CAPABILITY BROWN'S BEING CALLED IN. GROTTO ETC NOTED IN 1771 [FURTHER DETAIL & MAP](B8).
Included in English Heritage's Heritage at Risk Register. Condition in 2009 described as 'Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems' with high vulnerability and trend as deteriorating; in 2011, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2019 described as 'Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems' with high vulnerability but trend as stable (B11,B15,B22-26).
Most of historic park is within Conservation Area designated in 1992 (B14).
Brown's involvement confirmed by payments to his accounts in 1764 and 1766 and by a diary entry of 1771 (B21).