Building record 1359300000 - Milepost on A422

18th to 19th Century milepost on A422 in Maids Moreton

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century cast iron milepost on A422 Buckingham to Stony Stratford road east of Buckingham by Lockmeadow Farm. Recorded by P.N. Jarvis [ Bletchley Archaeological and Historical Society ] in August 1966. Card includes four mileposts between Northamptonshire border and Stony Stratford which could not be found and boundary post between Northamptonshire and Buckinghamshire (all now in Milton Keynes). Material assumed from drawing and OS record of milepost versus milestone. In inscription: BUCKINGHAM 1 STRATFORD 7. NEWPORT 13 STRATFORD 7. [Drawing, description and location map] (B1).
Confirmed by handwritten notes of OS draft surveyors drawings (1814 ) and OS 1" County Map. Bucks sheet number XII. Inscription: Newport Pagnell 13 Buckingham 1. On Buckingham towards Stony Stratford (L2) route. [Handwritten notes] (B2).