Building record 1359400000 - Milepost on A422

18th to 19th Century milepost or milestone on A422 in Foscote

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteen to nineteenth century cast iron milepost on A422 Buckingham to Stony Stratford road by reservoir and opposite Thornborough Roman Villa site. One of seven possible mileposts and a boundary post between Northamptonshire and Buckinghamshire on this road, recorded on a record card by P.N. Jarvis [ Bletchley Archaeological and Historical Society ] in August 1966. Four missing between Stony Stratford and Northamptonshire (now in Milton Keynes). Material assumed from drawings and milepost versus milestone on OS map. Inscription: BUCKINGHAM 2 STRATFORD 6: NEWPORT 12 STRATFORD 6. [Drawings, description and location map] (B1).
Recorded on Milestones Society updated website in 2010 as national ID number BU_BUNP02 on Buckingham to Stony Stratford route. Present in 2003.On south side of A422, Stratford Road in deep ditch in Foscott parish.43cm wide 25cm deep 76cm high. Inscription: left: BUCKINGHAM 2 STRATFORD 6: right NEWPORT 12 STRATFORD 6. [Photograph, detailed description and location] (B2).
Confirmed by handwritten notes of OS draft surveyors drawings (1814) and 1" Bucks County Map (1835). Inscription: Newport Pagnell 12 B'Ham 2. On Buckingham towards Stony Stratford (L2) route. [Handwritten notes] (B3).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 and there connections into neighbouring counties 2017.This is on the west branch of The Buckingham and Newport Pagnell Turnpike Rod 1815 p.275. This trust had two roads under its control to the east it has broken up into mostley C roads. Mileposts were unusual shape with triangular tops and destinations on all 2 faces. This one it measured from Buckingham Town Hall to 13/34 miles to Buckingham in High St Newprt Pagnell. Mostly C roads in eastern branch started from end of Stony Stratford High street. There are 3 orinal milemarkers left all on south side road one near Foscote one at Straford Road New Wolverton and one at New Bradwell and at wwest end of Newport High Srret is a replacement called a Bucks Pressing a standadised ost put after the trusts closed in 1880s and 1890s According to PG this of 116 modern records of milemarkers in Bucks out of a possible 230 from historical sources. During WW2 milemarkers thoughout the county were removed or buried and sometimes not replaced or put back in wrongplace r not replaced at all.[Copy in HER] (B4).