Building record 1476200000 - Milestone old A421

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on old A421 at Little Tingewick

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone on old A421 at junction of B4031. May be missing was opposite telephone exchange. On "All Historic Layers" database inscription Buckingham 3 Bicester 7. Confirmed by handwritten notes under Milestones-Types Buckingham to Banbury - L1. ( A421). " Stone. Flat face parallel to road. Letters engraved now painted". Note O.S. maps will show present positons- may not coincide with historical positions. In same notes under " L. Milestones on Ground (A421) No NGR recorded. Parish Tingewick. No number on 1" OS 1835 recorded. Also in same notes under "MILESTONES (In site 1986 except?) and in red C1/2/3/4/5/6/7 L1 overleaf in blue N. from London". On OS 1" 1835 : 61: OOC. In same notes under L in red box. Milestones. 1744 17 Geo. II. Road to be measured and stones or posts to be erected. G4.2 underlined in red. [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
In Peter Gullands extensive study The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connectons into neighbouring counties 2017.This milestone is on the Buckingham and Hanwell Turnpike Road 1744 p.121 road 7.Originally this road extended from the north corner of Buckingham Town Hall to Hanwell parish in Warwickshire in the north It controlled 20 1/2 miles 3 1/2 in Bucks between Buckingham and Finmere. Original milestones 3 survive in Bucks have rectangular cross section flat top with bevelled edges they are square to road with incised capital letters in arabic numerals on front face. After WW2 some milestones that were removed for security were not replaced or replaced in wrong spot. According to PG old souces record that there should be 230 mile markers in Bucks 116 survive as a modern record. After the turnpike era throughout Bucks Highway Authorities county or district or parish replaced missing milemarkers on some roads with Buckinghamshire Pressings according to Milestones Society standard made of pressed steel two white faces with black markings. [Copy in HER] (B2).