Building record 1360100000 - Milestone on old A421

18th to 19th Century milestone on old A421 at Tingewick

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone recorded on Milestones Society survey website in 2010 present in 2002 on Buckingham to Banbury route, was on main A421 before bypass, National ID number BU_LC60 .'Near to The Hollies in front of low garden. Mat of moss top and base'. 35cm wide 30cm deep 45cm high on south side of unclassified Main Road. Inscription: front face: LONDON 60 BUCKINGHAM 3 (BANBURY 15). [ Detailed description, location and photograph available ] (B1).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on maps were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Under title L1 Buckingham -Aynho Turnpike. Present April 1989 " upper part fair lower area badly eroded". Inscription as above lowest line illegiible. On current OS but not on 'All Historic Layers Database'. In same notes under Milestones-Types Buckingham to Banbury-L1 (A 421)."Stone. Flat face parallel to road. Letters engraved, now painted". Note O.S. maps will show present positions- may not coincide with historical positions. Also under "MILESTONES ( In site 1986 except ?) and in red C1/2/3/4/5/6/7 L1 overleaf under in blue N. from London" . On OS 1" 1835 and Bryant. 60: Tingewick: in pencil ? In red L1. See separate list for 58:59:60 . Note Ogilby (1675) shows Buckingham to Banbury (pg12) L1 in red Oxford to Cambridge (via Buckingham) (pg 80). Also attached to L1 and C7 BCC Engineers Dept ( Maintainance Division ) Mr Hoxley Highways Superintendant Mr Churchwood. Promised to look at stones, report missing plates to police, and try to arrange for replacements to be made. Also said that other plates had been stolen on A5 and A122 towards N. Pagnell. AHB 31 March ' 89. 88849 Victoria Coronation/ Accession: 22 June 1837 14 / 15 : Date of turnpike from - 1851 / 1852. In pencil See Road C in red box Also further on A422 road. Reported loss to Andrew Pike, Sites + Mons Bucks Mus. - 10 April 89. [ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B2).