Building record 1359900000 - Milestone on old A421

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on Aylesbury to Buckingham Road at Buckingham

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone recorded on the Milestones Society survey website in 2010 as present in 2002 on Aylesbury to Buckingham route National ID numbr BU_LC58. 35cm wide 27cm deep 96cm high on south side of unclassified Tingewick Road opposite Field House Day Nursery was A421. Inscription front face: LONDON 58 BUCKM 1 BANBRY 16.' Inscription shortened becaue of narrowness of stone. Benchmark may have been removed'.
[Detailed description location and photograph] (B1).
Confirmed by handwitten notes on microfiched OSD surveyors drawings (1814) were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 13 sheet XII page 1 of notes. Also on 1 inch OS county map (1835). Inscription: London 58. On Buckingham towards Bicester (L1) route. In same notes under L1 Buckingham - Aynho Turnpike. April 1989 inscription as above but mileage to Banbury buried. Recorded on 'All Historic Layers Database ' as defaced. On current OS. Also under " L. Milestones on Ground". ( A 421 ). NGR: 685 336: Parish: Buckingham: No number on 1" OS 1835. London 58 Buck-ham 1. Banbury blank. In same notes under L in red box Milestones. 1744 17 Geo. II. Road to be measured and stones and posts to be erected. G4.2 underlined in red. Also attached to L1 C7 in red boxes. BCC Engineers Dept ( Maintainance Division ) Mr Hoxley Highways Superintendant Mr Churchwood. Promised to look at stones, report mising plates to police and try to arrange for replacements to be be made. Also said other plates had been stolen on A5 and A422 towards N. Pagnell. AHB 31 March ' 89. 88849 Victoria Coronation/Accession 22nd June 1837 /14/15: Date of turnpike from -1852/1852 in pencil See Road C in red box Also further on A422 road. Reported loss to Andrew Pike, Sites and Mons Bucks Mus. - 10th April 89. [ Handwritten notes and drawing consulted ] (B2).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckingshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This was on the The Buckingham and Hanwell Turnpike 1744 road 7road now mostly A421. road 7.[Copy in HER ]( B3).