Building record 1359500000 - Milepost on A422

18th to 19th Century milepost or milestone on A422 at Leckhampstead may be missing

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century cast iron milepost on A422 at Leckhampstead turn. One of seven possible mileposts on this road and a boundary post between Northamptonshire and Buckinghamshire recorded on a record card by P.N. Jarvis [ Bletchley Archaeological and Historical Society ] in August 1966. Four are missing between Stony Stratford and Northamptonshire border (now in Milton Keynes). Material is assumed from drawings and milepost versus milestone on OS map. Bench mark recorded on OS map as well. Inscription: BUCKINGHAM 3 STRATFORD 5: NEWPORT 11 STRATFORD 5. [Drawings, description and location map] (B1).
Recorded on Milestones Society website updated in 2010 as national ID number BU_BUNP03. Diamond shaped. Marked with an X so may not be present. Inscription: all on centre face: Buckingham 3 Stratford 5: Newport 11 Stratford 5. [Further description] (B2).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on OS draft surveyors drawings (1814) and 1" Couunty Map (1835). Inscription: Newport Pagnell 11 B'Ham 3. On Buckingham towards Stony Stratford (L2) route. [Handwritten notes] (B3).
In Peter Gullands extensive study of the Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neghbouring counties 2017. This milepost was on The Buckingham and Newport Pagnell Turnpike road 1815 road 22 p.275. Mostly A22 to west of Stratford.There is a Bucks pressing milestoneay two separate roadson e either sde of Stony Streatford high street of Stony Stratford was looked after bridge committeeIn the wet it started in Buckingham through Deanshanger village the other branch leaves from Statfrod High streeet is mostly C roads to Newport Pagnell . Mileage was measured from Buckingham Town Hall ending 13/34 milesfrom Buckinham west end of Newport Pagnell in high street. Cast iron mileposts wew installed blannk rectangular top destiantions on rectangular faces below unusual style.3 orinal have survived all on south side road one one near Foscot one one in wolverton on e at New Bradwell. West end of Newport high street replaced afte turnpike era with whatthe Milestones Societry call Bucks Pressing used after tctrusts closed as replacements on some roads. During WW2 milemarkers were buried or removed for security reasons through out county. According to PG this one of 116 records left from 230 from historical sources. [Copy in HER] (B4)