Hulcott

Medieval moat seen from the air at HulcottThere is a little evidence of prehistoric occupation in Hulcott. A stone mace-head that probably dates to the Bronze Age was found on a footpath next to the Rectory and an enclosure and pit alignment of uncertain but probably late prehistoric date were seen on aerial photographs. A Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age pit and ditch were found in excavation near Cane End Farm.

There are no Roman remains known from Hulcott but there are a few areas of medieval to post-medieval earthworks, such as the moat next to the church with its associated fishery and earthworks of medieval house platforms, the ridge-and-furrow around the village, and the records of a watermill and farmstead to the east of the church. All Saints' church is the oldest surviving building, the chancel and south transept dates to the fourteenth century and the aisle and porch to the sixteenth. It was restored in the nineteenth century.

Several of the secular buildings in the village date to the seventeenth century, such as Ivy Cottage, and some to the nineteenth, such as the nursing home, which was the rectory. More recent remains are the abandoned nineteenth century railway line to Aylesbury and the well on Rowsham Lane that may date to the twentieth century.