Monument record 0630100000 - 4OOM NW CANE END FARM

Bronze Age to Iron Age pits and ditches recorded in excavation

• PIT (Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 400 BC to 42 AD)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Early Bronze Age to Middle Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1001 BC) + Sci.Date
  • BEAM SLOT? (Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 400 BC to 42 AD)
  • COOKING PIT? (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1000 BC? to 401 BC?)

Description

MID-LATE IA, SOME LBA? FEATURES, DITCHES AND PITS. ALSO TO EAST DITCH AND FORMER COURSE OF STREAM WITH CHARCOAL SEALED WITHIN ALLUVIAL DEPOSITS WHICH MAY RELATE TO THE SITE. ?FOR RADIOCARBON DATING (B1).
A single, unstratified waste flake of probable Neolithic of Bronze Age date was recovered from the stripped surface. A former stream channel which had preserved some brushwood with man-made cut marks, including the sharpened end of a small stake. Radiocarbon dating of the wood showed it to be Early-Middle Bronze Age. The branches could have been from fish-traps, erosion or land clearance. A fire-pit underlay an Iron Age layer and was probably Late Bronze Age. It contained charred cereal grains, large legumes, small quantities of charred chaff, charcoal and domestic sheep and pig. A pit and a recut ditch dated to the Late Bronze Age from the pottery. Mollusc evidence from the stream suggests an environment made up of woodland, grassland, wet meadow and marsh. The stream probably flooded and the ditch may have been for drainage.
6 east-west orientated ditches and s pit in the southern part of the site probably dated to the mid- to late Iron Age. One of the gullies could have been a beam slot. The larger ditches were probably the boundary of a settlement that lay further to the east (B2).