Building record 0100800000 - ALL SAINTS CHURCH

Summary

Fourteenth to sixteenth century parish church of All Saints at Hulcott, restored in the nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (II*) 1281503: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of All Saints, Hulcott

• PARISH CHURCH (14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Width 15m, Length 21m.
Grade II+. Parish Church. C14 and C16, restored. Rubble limestone with tiled roof, C16 wooden bellcote with boarded sides and shingled spire. Nave chancel and large C16 S. aisle incorporating C14 transept; C16 N. porch over C14 doorway. Chancel has C16 door and low side window, traceried E. window. C15 3-light windows to N.and W. walls of nave. S. aisle has C16 W. and S. windows and reset C14 S. doorway. Interior: S. arcade of 2 bays, E. arch C13, W. arch C16, and W. of this a C15 window now opening into the S. aisle. C16 braced posts carrying bellcote at W. end of naive. Monument: in S. aisle, altar tomb with indents for brasses, early C16. C14 piscina in chancel. RCHM I p.211 MON.1 (B6).
State of church in 1637. Restoration & re-opening 1863 (B2).
Chancel rebuilt in first half of C14, nave probably earlier. Early C16 S aisle built incorporating S trancept of c.1330. N porch probably C16 (B4).
Added to Historic England's Heritage at Risk register in 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 due to serious structural problems in masonry. Condition described as very bad, priority as A: immediate risk of further rapid deterioration or loss of fabric; no solution agreed (B9-12).