Building record 1130100000 - HULCOTT NURSING HOME

Nineteenth century rectory built in 1862, now a nursing home

• Listed Building (II) 1118441: HULCOTT NURSING HOME

• (Former Type) VICARAGE (Built 1862, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • NURSING HOME (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Nursing Home, built as the Rectory 1862 by George Devey. Brick with rubble stone to lower part, altered parts of 1st floor. Tile hung gable. Steep pitched tiled roof, brick chimneys with corbelled heads. Patterned bargeboards to gables. 2-storeys and attic, complex picturesque massing. North elevation has gabled wing to LH, 4-light casement to ground floor with small window to RH. 1st floor rendering removed and timber stud with brick filling exposed. 4-light wood oriel on brackets. 3-light attic window. Hipped roof open porch on RH with tall baluster shaped posts on dwarf wall. Gable to RH with diaper brick pattern; projecting chimney of stone and brick. Flank of wing to RH stone and brick, rendered to 1st floor. West elevation has gabled to LH with oversailing 1st floor on brick and timber brackets, 3-light casement to ground floor, 3-light oriel with coved soffit to 1st floor, projecting tile-hung gable above. Hipped roof bay window to RH in angle with S. wing, 2-light window on 1st floor at corner of South elevation which has a 3-light adjoining casement, brick cill band continuing and taken up over a small brick recess, small window to RH, modern glazed door to ground floor. Tile hung gable projecting on brackets with quatrefoil attic vent. 2-storeyed gabled square bay window to RH with 4-light mullioned and transomed casement to ground floor, 5-light casement above. 1-storey wing and modern 1-storey additions to east (B1).