Monument record 0116800000 - MEDMENHAM CAMP

Iron Age hillfort known as Medmenham Camp, surviving as earthworks.

• Ancient Monument 1013938: A SLIGHT UNIVALLATE HILLFORT KNOWN AS MEDMENHAM CAMP
  • Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Iron Age hillfort at Medmenham Camp

• UNIVALLATE HILLFORT (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)
  • HILLFORT (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

Description

IRON AGE CAMP DEFENDED BY SINGLE BANK & DITCH EXCEPT ON NE WHERE ENTRANCE EVIDENTLY WAS, & THERE ARE 3 BANKS & DITCHES. BANK TO NW RISES 5-6M ABOVE DITCH. E HALF IS CULTIVATED & BANK REDUCED TO C.1M BY PLOUGHING. ON S THE GROUND FALLS STEEPLY & THERE IS A SCARP ONLY (B1-5).
CHALK PITS IN N (B4).
1895 PLAN (B16).
Programme of geophysical survey, topographic survey and dowsing carried out by Archaeology in Marlow from March 2005 to May 2008. 3 profiles across the ramparts and detailed topographic and contour surveys of two areas of the ramparts were carried out. A series of geophysical surveys in the fields within the eastern half of the hillfort failed to identify any traces of internal settlement, although a couple of magnetic anomalies were tentaively interpreted as a possible banjo enclosure [CAS 01168:03]. See reports for detail (B18-19)