Monument record 0173400000 - DANESFIELD CAMP

Summary

Iron Age hillfort known as Danesfield Camp or Danes Ditches, surviving as earthworks and with traces of settlement found during evaluation trial trenching and excavations.

• Ancient Monument 1014604: LARGE MULTIVALLATE HILLFORT KNOWN AS DANESFIELD CAMP
  • Planning Notification Area: Iron Age hillfort and associated settlement at Danesfield Camp, partly excavated in 1990, 1998-9

• HILLFORT (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

Dimensions - Width 0260 Length 0310 m
Plan Form - SUBRECTANGULAR
EARTHWORK ORIGINALLY ENCLOSED ROUGHLY RECTANGULAR AREA, BUT ONLY SURVIVES ON N & E. S SIDE NEEDED NO EXTRA DEFENCE, AS STEEP SCARP DOWN TO THAMES. W SIDE DESTROYED DURING BUILDING OF DANESFIELD, EARLY C20. ON N & E ARE DITCH, INNER RAMPART & OUTER BANK. RAMPART: HEIGHT 5M; WIDTH 19M. DITCH DEPTH 4M; WIDTH 21M (B1-9). SAM (B1).
Evaluation trial trenching and subsequent excavation and watching brief carried out by OAU in August, October and December 1990 during creation of a new car park to the north of Danesfield House identified well-preserved remains of Middle Iron Age date, suggesting domestic occupation within the hillfort. [See CAS 1734:02](B16).
Archaeological evaluation and excavation in interior of camp failed to find any archaeological features or finds. Suggested that original topsoil and any archaeological features and deposits cleared away during garden construction (B18-21).
Monitoring of ten machine-excavated test-pits in the hillfort in 2007 found buried modern dumped deposits and modern topsoil from farming activities in the 19th and 20th centuries. No archaeological features or artefacts before the modern period were exposed (B22).
Topographic survey (3 sections across hillfort ramparts and a small area of contour survey) carried out by Archaeology in Marlow between October 2007 and April 2008. See report for detail (B23-24).