Monument record 1481600000 - Aylesbury-Chorleywood railway

Summary

Metropolitan Railway extension from Rickmansworth to Aylesbury opened in 1892 and now operated by Chiltern Railways.

• RAILWAY (19th Century to 21st Century - 1892 AD to 2099 AD)

Description

The Metropolitan Railway extension from Rickmansworth reached Amersham and Chesham in 1889 and the line to Aylesbury opened on 1 September 1892, giving Aylesbury a direct line to London. Gradients of 1 in 100 were severe. E class steam locomotives, built for the extension line between 1896 and 1901, were not scrapped until 1962. The line to Amersham was electrified in 1960 (B1, B2).
At Amersham, the railway company bought up land near the station and the new town of Amersham on the Hill was laid out (B3).
Descriptions of railway buildings and trains (B4).
Operated by Chiltern Railways.