Monument record 0951006000 - Halton Camp railway

Twentieth century railway from Wendover to Halton Camp, now disused

• RAILWAY (Modern - 1914 AD? to 1955 AD?)

Description

The narrow gauge railway link to Wendover station, which had been used to transport timber from Halton Estate in support of the [First World] war effort, was replaced in 1917 with a standard gauge branch line, to bring in coal and building materials to the RFC workshops. Timber from Halton Woods was used as trench props on the Western Front (B2, B6).
Railway shown on historic mapping NG 6" Provisional Edition 1955-62 and NG 10k Edition 1972-90. Labelled as 'dismantled railway' on 25k digital raster map. Appears to be disused even by 1955-62 edition (B4-5).