Landscape record 0216211000 - Eythrope Park (GD3176)

Summary

Late nineteenth century landscape park and garden, overlying earlier eighteenth century landscape park.

• Planning Notification Area: Late 19th century formal gardens and landscaped park at Eythrope
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) GD4055: Eythrope

• LANDSCAPE PARK (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

The late 19th century landscape park was created on top of an existing 18th century one. It was created by Alice de Rothschild, who bought the estate in 1875. She developed 30ha of ornamental gardens and a large kitchen garden, within the confines of the park, and had the pavilion built, which she used as a day retreat from her brother's house on the adjacent estate, Waddesdon Manor.
Three surviving parts of the earlier 18th century park are the bridge over the Thame, the Grotto, and the lake. The house associated with the earlier park was demolished in 1810-11 (B9).
Brief summary of historical development (B10).
Detailed Victorian account of the gardens at Eythrope (B11).
Rockwork feature, possibly undocumented Pulhamite work, survives at Eythrope (B13).
Watching brief carried out by AS&C in August and September 2008 during groundworks for creation of an orchard and extension to a pond adjacent to The Homestead, identified remains of late C19 or early C20 formal garden layout including a sunken garden, paths and steps to a terrace (daming the pond). See report for detail (B14).
Pulhamite work installed at an unknown date for Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild (B16).