Building record 0216212000 - The Wilderness Lodge (Eythrope Park Lodge)

Late nineteenth century architect-designed entrance lodge to Eythrope Park, built about 1885.

• Listed Building (II) 1390832: THE WILDERNESS LODGE

• GATE LODGE (Built about 1885, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) ESTATE BUILDING (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Gate lodge to Eythrope Pavilion. c. 1885, restored late C20. Designed for Alice de Rothschild probably to the designs of W Taylor of Bierton. Red brick faced in rubble stone with ashlar quoins, with red brick stacks, tile hung and timber-framed gables. Plain tile roof. 2 storey. L-plan. North-east front has 2 storey curved bay window once topped with stone balustrade. North-west front has central doorway with wooden canopy, to left a tall brick diaper-work external stack with terracotta plaque. To left projecting single storey gabled wing has curved bay window, also once topped by a balustrade, timber-framed gable has 2-light casement window (B12).