Building record 0216204000 - EYTHROPE PAVILION

Summary

Late nineteenth century country house built in 1876-1879, with twentieth century extensions and alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1117798: EYTHROPE PAVILION

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Built 1876-9, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. 1876-79, much extended to north 1950s and altered c.1990. Original building by George Devey for Alice de Rothschild. Red and vitreous brick, ashlar dressings steeply pitched tiled roofs. Style combines French and English Renaissance features. Plinth, moulded cornice on Tuscan pilasters with ornamental capitals and carved lugs, panelled brick parapet with stone pilasters and ball finials. Tudor chimneys with variously patterned circular and octagonal shafts. One storey and attic, 3 bays.
EXTERIOR: Canted projection to left of E. front has ornamental gable with carved stone pilaster strips and friezes, flanking scrolls and carved lion finial. Right bay has more curvilinear gable with scrolls, segmental pediment and ball finials. To ground floor of right bay is a semi-circular bay window with stone balustrade. Stone mullion and transom windows with central arched lights. Centre bay has 3 stone architrave arches with keyblocks, the central arch with door and flanking columns. To centre of S. front is a 2-storey semi-circular bay window breaking through the eaves, with a tall spire above. To left a large 3-light mullion and transom window inserted c.1990, with small side arch to loggia beyond. W. front has ornamental gable to left, 2-storey bay window to centre, semi circular chimney with two tall projecting brick stacks added c.1990, arched loggia to right of attic and attic windows in French oeil-de-boeuf dormers.
INTERIORS: Contains imported late-eighteenth century French 'boiserie' panels in the former Blue Dining Room and in the Dining Room. This latter room also contains imported late-eighteenth century French panels. Simple Classic style interior decoration in the main reception rooms and French style marble fire plces. Curved staircase with iron balustrade inserted c.1950.
HISTORY: Because the proximity of the river was considered a health hazard, especailly at night, the original building was designed as a day pavillion with living rooms, kitchen and housekeeper's rooms but no other bedrooms, Alice de Rothschild always spending the night at Waddesdon Manor (B12).