Creslow

A few prehistoric artefacts have been found in Creslow, including a flint flake at Hurdlesgrove Farm, where some Roman pottery has also been found. A Roman road possibly passes through this parish. An enclosure was seen on aerial photographs in the form of a crop-mark near the Manor House and may date to the prehistoric or Roman periods.

Deserted medieval village earthworks at CreslowThere is a great deal of medieval material in Creslow. Some thirteenth century pottery was found in digging the footings of Manor Farm and there are the earthworks of a deserted medieval village and associated ridge and furrow from the open-field system. A medieval cemetery belonging to the hospital of the Knights of St John is also known.

The Manor House itself is partly a fourteenth century cruck-built house, one of the oldest secular buildings in the county. It also has a seventeenth century hall that was later made into two stories and partly demolished in the nineteenth century. There is a chapel in the manor house grounds that dates to the twelfth to thirteenth century with fifteenth century alterations. This chapel was converted into a dovecote in the eighteenth century and then into a coach-house and finally storage. The forecourt wall of the manor house is listed and dates to the seventeenth to eighteenth centuries while the gardens were laid out in the nineteenth century but have had much recent alteration.

The most recent monument in Creslow in the Historic Environment Record is a World War II transmitter site to the south-east of the village.