Building record 0051103000 - CRESLOW MANOR CHAPEL

Twelfth to thirteenth century manor chapel with fifteenth century alterations, now used for storage

• COACH HOUSE (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • STOREHOUSE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Some C12 detail & remains of 2 C13 windows (B4).
Adjoins Manor on NW, nave of old parish church. Probably dates from late C12 but altered C15. During Elizabeth's reign services ceased. 1786 used as dovecote; now coach house (B5).
Building (no longer known as Holy Trinity Church) now used as store (B9).
Grade 2+. Former chapel, now store. C13-C14, altered. Coursed rubble limestone, the E. wall rebuilt with timber frame and brick infill to gable. Old tile roof. N. side has 2 blocked C14-C15 2-light windows with remains of cusped tracery, and narrow blocked doorway with segments of C12-C13 chevron moulding set in pointed arch. S. side has one similar blocked window above a later opening, a high 2-light wooden window, garage doors to left and stable door to right. C20 buttresses. Stone platform at W. end. Attached to E. end is a rubble stone building, now a house with C20 leaded casements and door, formerly an outbuilding, with ranges of stables to east forming 2 sides of a courtyard. Interior of chapel has C15 roof with slender arched braces to collar, tie beams, and arched wind-braces. Later stone wall divides centre bays. RCHM II p.94-5 and 98 (B13).