Building record 0051102000 - THE MANOR HOUSE, CRESLOW

Summary

Early fourteenth century cruck-built timber-framed manor house built about 1330, with alterations in about 1600 and nineteenth century alterations and extension

• Listed Building (I) 1117837: MANOR HOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Deserted medieval village of Creslow

• MANOR HOUSE (Built about 1330, 14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)
  • CRUCK HOUSE (14th Century - 1300 AD to 1399 AD)

Dimensions - Length 28m, Width 16m.
Outstanding C14 domestic building. Overall plan & walling essentially of 1 period (B9). Built c.1330: great hall open to roof, solar, crypt & kitchen wing. C.1610 hall divided into 2 storeys. N end pulled down C19 (B4).
Base cruck. Source: Antiq. J. 52, 1972, 132, N.W. Alcock and M.W. Barley (B14).
Grade I. House. Circa 1330, altered c.1600 and mid C20. Coursed rubble limestone with a little patching in brick and Bath stone; old tile roofs. Hall range has flanking brick chimneys, each with 3 square brick shafts set diagonally, that to S. C17, that to N. C19. N. range was originally an open hall, now partitioned, with taller stair well of c.1600 set into S.W. corner, and the N. end altered and rebuilt with shallow projection to east. Taller cross wing to S. has undercroft at E. end, tower attached to S.W., and lower wing projecting S. at E. end. C20 single storey infill between this wing and tower. Hall range is now mostly of one storey and an attic and has tall steeply-pitched roof broken by stairwell of 2½ storeys with restored crow-stepped gable to front. 3 bays. Left bay has C20 3-light casement with moulded 4-centred arch in first floor gable and wide C16-C17 studded door with 15 panels and restored moulded frame in lean-to porch. Centre bay has C20 3-light casement in shallow lean-to, and 4-light casement in gabled dormer; stair-well has 2 C16-C17 2-light casements with internally moulded wooden mullions, C20 2-light casement above, and C20 door. Cross wing projects slightly to right, with restored crow-stepped gable, 2½ storeys, altered windows and small brick lean-to pantry. 3-storey tower to far right retains most C14 detail and has restored parapet, corbel table carved with fleurons, carved stone gargoyle, and octagonal stair turret with slit windows. Front of tower has 2 small lancets to ground floor, 2-light window with stone mullion and C16-C17 hood-mould to first floor, and restored window with stone mullion and transom above. Rear of tower has fine 2-light traceried window with 2-centred head. All windows have restored leading. Garden front of house has similar windows, some with restored 4-centred heads, and small lean-to in angle between wings with 2-centred chamfered stone arch at entrance to undercroft. Carved fragments of medieval masonry are re-set into walls of hall range. Interior: small stone tierceron vaulted undercroft has chamfered ribs and 5 bosses finely carved with foliage: centre boss also with carved heads. Hall range, now of 3 bays but probably once 4, retains original trusses with upper base crucks, heavy moulded arched braces to cambered tie beams and curved braces to cambered collars. Intermediate upper trusses also have curved braces to collars. Moulded wind-braces to moulded lower purlins, arched wind-braces above. Part of roof has collar purlin, and one truss has braced post between collar and ridge. Floor inserted c.1600 on stop-chamfered cross beams, the ground floor ceiling with 2 moulded plaster pendants set diagonally. Large old 2-panelled door to entrance lobby. Small room to centre front of hall range has re-sited early C17 panelling, now painted. Fine early C17 staircase has turned balusters, moulded handrail, chamfered newel posts with ball finials, and string carved with gadrooning. Finely moulded and stopped wooden doorcases. Original great chamber, now partitioned, on first floor of cross wing, has C16-C17 moulded plaster ceiling with large coffers, and wooden fireplace with segmental arch and panelled overmantel of similar date. Second floor of cross-wing served as long gallery, part retaining a C16-C17 ceiling with thin plaster ribs forming lozenge pattern. Tower has moulded reveals to ground floor windows, arched doorway to E., elaborately moulded spine beam to first floor ceiling, and upper room with old door and moulded arched recess. RCHM II p. 94-98 (B13).