Luffield Priory

The earliest remains discovered here are seven Neolithic flint tools found in a watching brief. This small parish was the demesne of Luffield Priory, established in the twelfth century but dissolved by the fifteenth due to poverty. Earthworks and the marks of the priory buildings were seen in aerial photographs. Medieval ridge-and-furrow was also recorded in a watching brief in some works for Silverstone racing track. The track now dominates this parish. It was set up as an aerodrome in the early twentieth century and concrete barrage balloon moorings from the Second World War were recorded in the same watching brief. Part of Stowe landscaped garden and the boundaries of its deer park extend into this parish.