Monument record 0670500000 - Silverstone Racing Circuit

Summary

Remains of concrete blocks, probably World War II barrage balloon moorings, discovered during watching brief

• BARRAGE BALLOON SITE (Modern - 1941 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • AIRCRAFT PICKETING POINT (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

A group of nine concrete blocks, each with a metal loop set into the top and probably moorings for WWII barrage balloons, were recorded in Field 3 during a watching brief carried out by Northants Archaeology in February and March 2002 (B1).

This area was assessed as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). There is no evidence on any of the historic aerial photographs available to the project for the presence of a barrage balloon site at this location. It is suggested that the proximity of a balloon unit to the operational runways on the airfield is likely to have made it a hazard to any aircraft operations. However, the features described are located exactly at the site of former aircraft dispersal area number 10 and immediately adjacent to dispersals number 11 and 12. It is therefore far more likely that the blocks described were, in fact, aircraft tie-down blocks. Constructed from concrete in both cylindrical and rectangular block form with large sturdy rings or eyes set into the top, these were employed on dispersal sites around airfields for use as anchors to shackle and secure parked aircraft to minimise the possibility of untoward movement during high winds (2-4).