Find Spot record 0670300000 - Silverstone Racing Circuit

Seven Neolithic flints found during a watching brief

• FLINT SCATTER (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Description

7 worked flints (a mixture of utilised flakes and tools) indicating that subsistence activities were being carried out in the vicinity, recovered during a watching brief carried out in February and March 2002 by Northants Archaeology. Precise dating uncertain: all the flints have been worked with a hard-hammer and the tools have been manufactured using flakes rather than blades (techniques indicating a later Neolithic date), however the flint has been neatly worked with careful core preparation (which is characteristic of the earlier Neolithic, not of the later Neolithic). Additional finds of pottery (6 sherds) and tile (2 fragments) probably represent manuring scatters and are not thought significant. All the finds were unstratified (B1).