Monument record 0154300000 - OLD ST NICHOLAS' CHURCH, TAPLOW

Documentary history of old medieval church of St Nicholas, demolished in 1828 and 1852.

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1014781: SAXON BARROW, CHURCH AND CEMETERIES IN THE OLD CHURCHYARD AT TAPLOW COURT
  • Planning Notification Area: Prehistoric hillfort, Saxon burial mound, site of Medieval parish church, 18th and 19th century park and gardens at Taplow Court

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1852 AD)

CHURCH APPROPRIATED TO MERTON PRIORY, 1197 (B1).
CHURCH PROBABLY C12 IN ORIGIN, THOUGH SINGLE REFERENCE TO FOUNDATIONS OF SAXON CHURCH NEARBY (B2-3).
CHURCH STOOD ON PLATEAU EDGE JUST SW OF TAPLOW COURT (B1,B4-5).
PARTLY DEMOLISHED 1828 WHEN NEW CHURCH BUILT. RUINS STOOD UNTIL 1852 (B1,B5-6).
SCHEDULED (B23).
In 1639, the land holding associated with the church is described as a 'parsonage howse, a great barne, a lesser thatched barne, a stable at the end of it an out howse, all in good repaire, a great orchyard, and a little orchyard behinde the great barne, with two gardens and a little court yard, the ground that conteyneth all these with the great yard is two acres more or lesse' . The list of church dues includes an option to the buried in 'Mr Hampsons vault' in the chancel (B24).
Resistivity survey carried out by Marlow Archaeological Society in 2005 revealed plan of the church (B28, B29,B30).