Monument record 0154300201 - ST NICHOLAS' CHURCHYARD, TAPLOW COURT

Seventeenth century burial vault under old St Nicholas'

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1014781: SAXON BARROW, CHURCH AND CEMETERIES IN THE OLD CHURCHYARD AT TAPLOW COURT

• VAULT (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
BURIAL VAULT BENEATH HAMPSON CHAPEL, BUILT C.1633. USED FOR BURIAL OF MEMBERS OF HAMPSON FAMILY AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE EARLS OF ORKNEY. AFTER DEMOLITION OF CHAPEL, 1852, NEW STEPS CUT TO VAULT. LOCATION LOST UNTIL 1968 WHEN COLLAPSE OF SHAFT LED TO EXAMINATION. COFFIN PLATES REMOVED TO NEW CHURCH (B2).
Resistivity surveys identified possible stairs and corridor to burial vault under church (B24, B25).