Monument record 0154300100 - OLD ST NICHOLAS' CHURCH, TAPLOW

Summary

Site of medieval church of St Nicholas, with possible traces of eighth or ninth century predecessor indicated by parchmarks and geophysical survey.

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1014781: SAXON BARROW, CHURCH AND CEMETERIES IN THE OLD CHURCHYARD AT TAPLOW COURT

• (Former Type) PARISH CHURCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • (Former Type) CHURCH? (8th Century to 9th Century - 700 AD? to 899 AD?)

Dimensions - Width 0007 Length 0028 m
CHURCH HAD EARLY ENGLISH NAVE & DECORATED CHANCEL, WITH PRIESTS DOOR, S PORCH & 4-LIGHT DECORATED E WINDOW. 2 & 3 LIGHT WINDOWS ON E SIDE HAD GOTHIC TRACERY HEADS & LABEL MOULDINGS. WOODEN LOUVRED BELL TURRET, & SMALL GALLERY AT W END (B2,B4,B10).
STATE OF CHURCH IN 1637 (B11).
NEW VESTRY ADDED IN 1799 (B12).
ILLUSTRATIONS (B7-12).
Parchmarks seen in June 1995 during site visit by EH MPP inspector and fieldworker, interpreted as remains of 8th or 9th century church, a possible predecessor of the medieval church (B25).
Alternative plot of parchmarks produced by members of Maidenhead Local History and Archaeological Society in August 1996 (B26).
Geophysical survey carried out in October 1996 by Mark Ward. A number of anomalies were identified and interpreted as the remains of the medieval church, the possible Saxon church, the Hampson chapel and crypt, a possible enclosure ditch, a possible culvert, and graves (B27).
Resistivity survey undertaken by Marlow Archaeological Society did not find any evidence of the Saxon church (B28-29).