Monument record 0154300200 - OLD ST NICHOLAS' CHURCH, TAPLOW

Chapel added to St Nicholas' church in the seventeenth century and demolished in the nineteenth

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1014781: SAXON BARROW, CHURCH AND CEMETERIES IN THE OLD CHURCHYARD AT TAPLOW COURT

• CHAPEL (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
SIDE CHAPEL BUILT ON N SIDE OF NAVE BY HAMPSON FAMILY IN C.1633, WITH FAMILY VAULT BENEATH (B1-4,B10). DESCRIBED 1637: MR HANSOMES ISLE PARTED WITH A HIGH PARTITION FROM CHURCH (B11). IN 1828 MOST OF CHURCH PULLED DOWN, BUT CHAPEL BOARDED UP TO PROTECT GOTHIC OAK SCREEN, PRIOR TO PLANNED CONVERSION (B10).
Resistivity survey by Mark Ward found what he suggested was the chapel of the Hampson family (B12). Resistivity survey by Marlow Archaeological Society did not find this evidence (B13, B14).