Monument record 0154301000 - OLD CHURCHYARD, TAPLOW COURT

Medieval and post-medieval churchyard of St Nicholas, now disused.

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1014781: SAXON BARROW, CHURCH AND CEMETERIES IN THE OLD CHURCHYARD AT TAPLOW COURT

• CHURCHYARD (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1945 AD)

Dimensions - Length 7560 cm Width 4630
Plan Form - SUBRECTANGULAR
CHURCHYARD OF OLD PARISH CHURCH, ADJACENT TO TAPLOW COURT. BURIAL CONTINUED AFTER CHURCH DEMOLITION (B10).
1740 LAND ADDED AT SW CORNER IN EXCHANGE FOR CART ACCESS TO TAPLOW COURT, CREATED AT NE (PLAN)(B19).
UNDATED (EARLY C20?) GRAVESTONE SURVEY (B20).
1987 RESISTIVITY, GRAVESTONE & CONTOUR SURVEY (B21).
A small scale excavation was undertaken within Taplow Court in advance of the construction of a lift. Before the excavation it was thought that a north-south orientated ditch of the Iron Age hillfort might pass through this area but on excavation an east-west orientated ditch was found instead, though neither the bottom or the edge of the ditch was found. The upper fills contained 13th to 14th century pottery and it was thought by the excavators that it was the northern boundary of the medieval churchyard that was later filled in in the 13th or 14th century in order for a building (possibly the medieval manor house/grange) to be constructed (B32).
Resistivity survey (B23, B24).