Monument record 0951900000 - Chiltern Open Air Museum

Summary

Open air museum of buildings from Buckinghamshire and surrounding counties reconstructed for visitors to see

• MUSEUM (Modern - 1976 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Chiltern Open Air Museum preserves and interprets the built heritage of the Chilterns that would otherwise be lost. It was founded in 1976 with the aim of rescuing threatened buildings and re-erecting them on a 45 acre site of natural park, meadow and woodland, thereby preserving a variety of structures of historical or vernacular interest which are typical of the region. The collection is of more than 30 buildings and are deliberately grouped. They include a working 19th century farmyard and a village with its green, cottages, forge and chapel. Some buildings serve their original function, some are equipped for later periods in their history, some house exhibitions and some provide facilities. The buildings include those from outside Buckinghamshire but only those from within Buckinghamshire are recorded here (B1). Others include public conveniences from Caversham, Henton Mission Room, a reconstructed Iron Age house, and a K6 telephone kiosk (B1-2).