Building record 0952700001 - Shepherd's hut from Holmer Green

Shepherd's van for lambing season from Holmer Green moved to the Chiltern Open Air Museum

• SHEPHERDS HUT (Modern to Unknown - 1915 AD)

Description

Van from Holmer Green, donated by Mr & Mrs Dunstan, dates from around 1915 and was used as living quarters for shepheards at lambing time in the winter and early spring. The exterior is weatherboarded, while the interior is lined with tongue, grooved and beaded boarding fixed diagonally, thus bracing the structure. The shepherd could be assured of a hot meal from the cast-iron cooking stove inside. His bed was in the van, at the end furthest from the door (B1).
A mobile shepherds hut, wooden construction with curved roof of corrugated iron, with small cast-iron wheels. Thought to date from around 1915 (B2).