Building record 0929100001 - 8 The Croft, Haddenham

Summary

Nineteenth century witchert farm labourers' cottage from 8 The Croft in Haddenham, rebuilt at Chiltern Open Air Museum between 2007 and 2012

• HOUSE (Demolished 1977, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • HOUSE (Rebuilt 2007-2012, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Site of a 2-storey L-shaped witchert-built cottage, dismantled in 1977 and currently in storage at Chiltern Open-Air Museum (re-erection planned for Summer 2005). See research paper for details of historical background and notes on witchert building techniques (B1).
It is believed to date to 1835. It has a peg-tile roof with internal walls and floors of timber. The building consists of 6 rooms which include a living room, a parlour and a kitchen downstairs and three bedrooms upstairs, with a stable and a pigsty attached at the rear (B2).
Cottage rebuilt 2007-2012 (B3).