Monument record 0851900001 - Site of reconstructed Elliott's furniture factory, Shaftesbury Street

Elliot's furniture factory reconstructed at the Chiltern Open Air Museum

• (Former Type) FURNITURE FACTORY (19th Century to Modern - 1880 AD to 1930 AD)

Description

Site of the furniture factory of James Elliott & Son, now partly rebuilt at the Chiltern Open Air Museum (COAM). COAM has extensive archive on the building with photographs of the demolition and rebuilding process. L-shaped factory, mostly of timber but some brick. Built in 1887, of two storeys with a slate roof. One part of it is used as a tea room (B1).
It was an assembly shop for Windsor chairs. The lower stories are built of brick, while the upper storeys are timber-framed and clad with weatherboarding. The left hand wing housed the works office, pattern shop and drying kiln. The chair assmebly shop with a polishing shop on the first floor occupied another wing. The left-hand side of the factory now houses the remarkable Chesham Woodware Collection and the right-hand side is home to the Wood End Café (B2).