Building record 0076200000 - GRANGE FARMHOUSE, QUAINTON

Summary

Late sixteenth or early seventeenth century timber-framed farmhouse with eighteenth and nineteenth century alterations, possibly on the site of earlier manor house.

• Listed Building (II) 1117792: GRANGE FARMHOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval monastic grange at Lee Grange

• MANOR HOUSE? (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD? to 1699 AD?)
  • GRANGE? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

Stands on site of mansion of Dormer family, pulled down in C18 ? (B1& B4) Note; was the former manor house of the abbots of Thame, Lee Grange, on this site? (CASS 00763).
Grade II. House. C17, much altered C18 and early C19. Some timber framing with brick infill, mostly rebuilt in brick, the S. front with dentil eaves. Old tile roof, large external chimney-stack of C18 chequer brick at W. end. 2 storeys. 3 original bays with large early C19 and C20 extensions projecting to right and outbuildings attached to rear. S. front has irregular wooden casements, central C20 door, and another similar door in projection in angle to right. N. front has one original bay exposed, with half-hipped gable and moulded bargeboards. Interior: one room has chamfered cross beams; winder stair. RCHM II p. 248 Mon. 43 (B7).
Evaluation trial trenching did not recover any evidence of the medieval grange. A few post-holes, driven stake alignments and several stone drains are probably associated with the post-medieval farm (B10).
Two large platforms defined by scarps were identified in field survey at Grange Farm. One platform seems closely related to the contemporary farm building complex continuing the line of the north-south boundary wall - it may be the site of the demolished buildings of the monsatic grange (B8).
Desk-based assessment includes documentary references to Grange Farm and historic maps and plans (B11).
Historic building assessment identified three building phases in the farmhouse, the service wing being the oldest and of late 16th or early 17th century date; an 18th century phase with the chimney stacks rebuilt in about 1720, the house extended with a south wing in 1755-6, and further extended to the east in the mid 19th century. See report for detail (B12).
Building assessment produced as a supplement to previous DBA to clarify certain aspects concerning the date and nature of certain parts of the building after removal of an internal partition in the farmhouse and an adjacent building. The remains of an inglenook fireplace were revealed within the farmhouse, along with attached ovens. A further oven was uncovered in the adjacent building. These features indicate a 17th century date or earlier for the farmhouse, which may have started life as a three celled structure with gable ended chimneys, which may have been, or been part of, the Dormer Mansion. See report for details (B15).
The watching brief within the Old Barn suggests the eastern wall has been replaced, indicating that was originally longer and has been foreshortened (B16).