Building record 0076202000 - BARN AT GRANGE FARM, QUAINTON

Summary

Late sixteenth or early seventeenth century timber-framed barn with later extensions and alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1234163: BARN AT GRANGE FARM

• BARN (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BARN (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD? to 1699 AD?)

Description

RCHM refers to 'C17 timber & brick barns' ie, in the plural (B2); has 1 or more barns been demolished since 1913?
Grade II. Barn. C16. Timber frame with brick infill and plinth, old tile roof. 5 bays. Cart entry in left bay, slat window in second bay, stable door to left of centre, C20 lean-to cartshed to front of right bays. Interior has massive queen post trusses and ogee wind-braces. Late C18-early C19 block attached to right end is of chequer brick with moulded plinth, band course and eaves, and half-hipped old tile roof. 2 storeys, 2 bays, the upper floor with barred wooden casements in segmental heads. Other outbuildings attached to left and rear are not of special interest. RCHM II p. 248 Mon. 43 (part) (B7).
Two evaluation trenches (Trench 7 and 8) dug in the barn uncovered a floor surface that was thought to be of late 17th century or later date. There is a slight possibility that the floor is a later floor and the earlier one has been removed. The principal timbers of the barn were unsuitable for dendro-dating as they were either of elm or too fast grown. A dendrochronological sample was taken from a post but could not be dated as it was too distorted (B10).
Historic building assessment suggested that the barn originally extended further E and that the easternmost bays had been demolished by the early 18th century. A number of re-used timbers were identified in the frame, including timbers from an earlier domestic building. See report for detail (B12).
Detailed condition report (B13), and specification for repairs (B14).
During floor level reduction a U-shaped cut, 0.60m wide and 9.50m long, was identified and interpreted as the construction cut of of an animal feeder. Also recorded were remains of a 20th century internal wall (B15).