Building record 0076201000 - DOVECOTE 10M W OF GRANGE FARMHOUSE

Early eighteenth century dovecote at Grange Farm, formerly used as a cottage and now a workshop.

• Listed Building (II) 1117793: DOVECOTE 10 METRES TO WEST OF GRANGE FARMHOUSE

• DOVECOTE (Built about 1720, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • WORKSHOP (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • HOUSE (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Former dovecote, now workshop. Early - mid C18, altered. Thin chequer brick, small moulded wooden cornice below altered boarded eaves. Old tile pyramid roof with square central lantern, now bricked up. S. side has C20 brick chimney. 2 storeys, one bay. 3-light barred wooden casements to W. side, C20 door with gabled wooden hood to north (B7).
Lipscomb (1847) refers to a dovecote that was once a chapel (B1); this is perhaps a confusion with the chapel at Shipton Lee (CASS 00763:02).
Historic building assessment suggests the dovecote was built in about 1720, and adapted for domestic occupation in the late 19th century, remaining as a cottage into the 1930s. See report for detail (B12).