Building record 0076205000 - BARN AT GRANGE FARM, QUAINTON

17th century barn at Grange Farm, rebuilt in the 18th century

• BARN (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Historic building assessment suggests the barn was built in the early 18th century or may have been a rebuilding of a late 17th century building, with the roof renewed in the 19th century. In 1867 the building was used as a cow house and the windows in the north wall may indicate that it was always used for animals. See report for detail (B12).
Evaluation trial trenching at Grange Farm inside one of the barns uncovered a depost with a late 17th century clay pipe fragment and an underlying deposit with late 17th century pottery. This suggests that the barn was built in the late 17th century and rebuilt in the 18th (B10).