Edgcott

Edgcott is recorded in Domesday and was part of Bernwood Forest from before Domesday. Bernwood had been a hunting forest from the time of Edward the Confessor. It grew to its largest extent under Henry II. The whole area was not covered by woods; in the medieval period a forest was a place where deer roamed for hunting and so included open land, villages and fields. All those who lived in the forest were not allowed to hunt or even gather wood without a special licence from the king. Bernwood Forest was finally disafforested in the reign of James I in 1635, although it had been shrinking in size since the time of King John (1199-1216).

Even though the village was within a royal hunting forest, the villagers were still able to farm and the remains of the ridge-and-furrow created by their medieval farming methods still survives around the village. St Michael and All Angels church is the oldest building in the village, dating back to the 12th century although there has been a lot of rebuilding and repair in later centuries. The base of a medieval churchyard cross can be seen in the churchyard. These were used for preaching.

The other listed buildings in the parish date to the 17th and 18th century. Manor Farm was the old manor house and dates back to the 17th century, it was built around 1680. The 18th century barns and outbuildings belonging to Manor Farm next to the churchyard are all listed.

The 20th century has also made a mark on the parish. A bombing range and decoy airfield were set up at neighbouring Grendon Underwood and some of the site extends into Edgcott.