Building record 0253900000 - ST MICHAEL'S CHURCH, EDGCOTT

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Michael at Edgcott, restored in 1604 and in 1875

• Listed Building (II*) 1214280: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Michael, Edgcott

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1875, Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Dimensions - Length 21m, Width 7m.
Grade II+. Parish church. Nave originally C12, altered C14 and C15. C14 chancel, C15 W. tower. C19 restorations and vestry by G.G. Scott. Coursed rubble stone, lead roof to nave, tiled chancel. 2-stage tower with diagonal buttresses, battlemented parapet and 2-light traceried openings to bell chamber. W. doorway has moulded 2-centred arch and 2-light traceried window above. Nave has buttresses and plain parapet. 2 bays. Perpendicular windows to S., 2-light to left, 3-light to right. 4-centred moulded arch, much restored, with old door. Slight projection for rood-loft staircase to right with small light above. N. side has restored 2-light traceried window. Chancel has 2 wide lancets with hoodmoulds to S., one to N., all much restored. C19 3-light Decorated E. window. Interior: nave has stairs to rood-loft and C15 main roof timbers. Double chamfered chancel arch on half-columns with moulded caps. Chancel has C19 piscina and aumbry. C15 octagonal font. Some C15 trefoil headed bench ends. Other fittings C19. RCHM II p 105-6 (B7).
BODY, CHANCEL, W TOWER WITH 3 BELLS (B1).
CARVED HEAD NR PULPIT, USED AS BRACKET (B3).
N NAVE WALL PROB C12; CHANCEL & ARCH REBUILT C.1360. W TOWER LATER C15. REPAIRED 1604. N VESTRY ADDED 1875 (FULL ARCHIT DESCRIPTION)(B4-5).
MARKED AT NGR (B8).
NEGATIVE WATCHING BRIEF (B9).
A collection of sketches of Buckinghamshire churches by Charlotte Pigott, wife of George Pigott, squire of Doddershall in Quainton parish, in the early 1840s (B10).